Go Back   ManagementParadise.com Discussion Forums International MBA > GRE

Quantitative Set-2 Question with Answers

Discuss Quantitative Set-2 Question with Answers within the GRE forums, part of the International MBA category; ...

Reply

 

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
 (1 (permalink))
navin_c
navin_c will become famous soon enoughnavin_c will become famous soon enough
 
navin_c
Management Paradise Guru
 
Institute: v.e.s college
Status: Offline
Posts: 2,726
Join Date: Jul 2007
Question September 23rd, 2008

Quantitative Set-2

1. A leopard spots a deer from a distance of 200 meters. As the leopard starts chasing the deer, the deer also starts
running. Given that the speed of the deer is 10 km/h and that of the leopard is 12 km/h, how far would have the deer run
before it is caught?
A. 3 km

B. 4 km

C. 2 km

D. 1 km

E. 5 km

2. Paul, Quallis and Robert divide a sum of money among themselves in the ratio 2:3:7. Find the share of Paul if the total
share of Paul and Quallis together is $1500 less than that of Robert.
A. 2000

B. 1200

C. 1400

D. 2500

E. 1500

3. Find the speed of a man in still water if he goes upstream at 6 km/h when the rate of stream is 2 km/h.
A. 2 km/h

B. 8 km/h

C. 6 km/h

D. 14 km/h

E. 4 km/h

4. The length of rectangle ABCD is 6/5th of its breadth. Its perimeter is 132. Find its area.
A. 660 m

B. 2210 m

C. 1080 m

D. 2160 m

E. 460 m

5. The prices of a TV and a refrigerator are in the ratio 9:5. If the TV costs $4,200 more than the refrigerator does, what
is the price of the refrigerator?
A. 4200

B. 5400

C. 6000

D. 5250

E. 4600

7. A bag contains balls, marbles and tops. The triple ratio of balls to marbles to tops in the bag is 20 : 4 : 6. If there are
120 balls in the bag, find the number of tops in the bag.
A. 66

B. 36

C. 26

D. 49

E. 12

8. The cost of a camera at 20% discount is $100. Find its actual price.
A. $125

B. $130

C. $225

D. $335

E. $105

6. 40% of the people of a certain locality suffer from Diabetes, 25% suffer from Leprosy and 10% suffer from both. What
percentage of the people do not suffer from either of the diseases?
A. 30%

B. 35%

C. 40%

D. 45%

E. 50%

9. It takes 16 days for 48 women to complete a job that requires 16 men to complete in 24 days. 12 men initiated the
work and after 14 days, 12 women joined them. How many days will they together take to complete the job?
A. 12

B. 21

C. 6

D. 24

E. 16

10. Where does p lie if p < p?
A. Between -1 and 0

B. Between -1 and 1

C. Between 0 and 1

D. It is always less than 0

E. It is always greater than 1

ANSWERS

1. Correct Answer: D
Solution:
The relative speed can be given as 12 - 10 = 2 km/h. So the leopard will catch the deer after 0.2/2 = 1/10 hour.
Hence the distance covered by the deer before it is caught can be calculated as 10 * 1/10 = 1 km. Hence 4.

Answers

2. Correct Answer: E Solution:
Let the total amount of money they have be T
And the respective shares of Paul, Quallis and Robert be P, Q and R.
Now, P + Q + R = T ----- (1) and given that the amount is to be divided in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 7, the total share of P and Q
is $1500 less than R, i.e.,
P + Q = R - 1500 ----- (2)
From (1) and (2);
P + Q = T - R ----- (3)
Comparing equation (2) and (3)
R - 1500 = T - R;
2 R = 1500 + T; or
R = (1500 + T) / 2 ----- (4)
But R's share is
[7 / (2 + 3 + 7)] * T = (7/12) T ----- (5)
From (4) and (5),
(1500 + T) / 2 = (7/12) T
18000 = 14 T - 12 T
T = 9000.
So total amount is $ 9000.
P's share = [2 / (2 + 3 + 7)] * 900 = $1500.
Hence 5.

Answers



3) Correct Answer: B
Solution:
Speed in still water can be calculated as the actual speed upstream + the rate or speed of stream
= 6 + 2
= 8 km/h.
Hence 2.

ANSWERS


4) Correct Answer: C
Solution:
Let x be the length and y be the breadth of the given rectangle.
Now, given that,
x = 6/5 y -------- (1)
and
2 x + 2 y = 132 -------- (2)
Substituting x in (2) by results in (1), we get,
2 (6/5 y) + 2 y = 132; or 12/5 y + 2 y = 132. Multiplying both sides by 5, we get,
12 y + 10 y = 660;
22 y = 660
y = 30.
Since x = 6/5 y, x = 6/5 * 30 = 36. Therefore, area = x * y = 36 * 30 = 1080 m.
Hence 3.

ANSWERS

5) Correct Answer: D
Solution:
Let the cost of TV be x.
So, the cost of refrigerator will be x - 4200.
Given, the ratio of the cost of the TV and refrigerator is 9 : 5 Therefore,
cost of TV / cost of refrigerator = 9 / 5
or, x / (x - 4200) = 9 / 5
5 x = 9 (x - 4200)
4 x = 4200 * 9
x = 9450.
So, the cost of refrigerator is x - 4200 = 5250.
Hence 4.

ANSWERS


6) Correct Answer: D
Solution:
Percentage of people suffering from Diabetes = 40.
Percentage of people suffering from Leprosy = 25.
Percentage of people suffering from both, Diabetes and Leprosy = 10.
The percentage of people suffering from either Diabetes or Leprosy = 40 + 25 - 10 = 65 - 10 = 55.
Total percentage of people in the locality = 100.
Hence the percentage of people suffering from neither of the diseases = 100 - 55 = 45.
Hence 4.

ANSWERS

7) Correct Answer: B
Solution:
Let the total number of items (balls, marbles and tops) in the bag be x.
Given that the ratio of balls to marbles to tops is 20 : 4 : 6.
Number of balls = 120.
Now, Number of balls = [20 / (20 + 4 + 6)] * x
Or, x = 120 * (30/20) = 180
Total number of items = 180
Number of tops = (6/30) * 180 = 36.
Hence 2.

ANSWERS

8) Correct Answer: A
Solution:
Let the actual price of the camera be $x.
x - 0.2 x = 100; or
0.8 x = 100; or
x = $125.
Hence 1

Answers

9) Correct Answer: A
Solution:
Total work = Number of men * Number of days = Number of women * Number of days.
Or, 16 men * 24 days = 48 women * 16 days.
Therefore, 48 women = (16 * 24) / 16 = 24 men;
or 1 man is as efficient as 2 women are.------(1).
Now, 12 men work for 14 days. The remaining work, (16 * 24) - (12 * 14) = 216 man-day.
Since 12 women, that are equivalent to 6 men join the 12 men, effective strength = 12 + 6 = 18 men. Number of days to
complete remaining 216 man-days of work = 216 / 18 = 12 days.
Hence 1.

ANSWERS

10) Correct Answer: C
Solution:
Given that p < p.
The first option is incorrect because if p lies between -1 and 0, p will never be less than p.
Statement 2 is also incorrect because for certain values of p (between - 1 and 1), the value of p may or may not be less
than p. For example, if we take p = (- 0.6), the value of p > p; whereas if we take p = 0 or 0.6, then the value of p = p or
p < p.
According to option 3, p > 0 but less than 1. This is the only range in which for every value of p, the value of p is always
less than p.
Hence option 3 is the correct one.
Advertisements



CHECK OUT USEFUL INFO ON ALL UNIVERSITIES AROUND THE GLOBE VISIT
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



PLS PRESS THANKS BUTTON IF U LIKED MY POST.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by ankitgokani; October 5th, 2008 at 06:49 PM..
   
Friends: (5)
Reply With Quote
Re: Quantitative Set-2 Question with Answers
Old
 (2 (permalink))
Jiten Mazee
jitenmazee is on a distinguished road
 
jitenmazee
Student of Bachelor of Engineering at HAKIM ABDUL HAMID UNANI MEDICAL COLLEGE
Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Management Paradise Guru
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2,649
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Re: Quantitative Set-2 Question with Answers - January 19th, 2016

If one-third of one-fourth of a number is 15, then three-tenth of that number is:

A. 35
B. 36
C. 45
D. 54

Last edited by jitenmazee; January 21st, 2016 at 12:43 PM..
   
Friends: (0)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
answers, quantitative, question, set-2, set2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


ManagementParadise.com is not responsible for the views and opinion of the posters. The posters and only posters shall be liable for any copyright infringement.



Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.