Go Back   ManagementParadise.com | Management & Business Education Learning Platform International MBA > GMAT

VERBAL REASONING - 5

Discuss VERBAL REASONING - 5 within the GMAT forums, part of the International MBA category; VERBAL REASONING - 5 *DISCRETION a. prudence b. consistency c. precipice d. disturbance e. distemper Ans:-A Ans:-D *MORTIFY a. make ...

Reply

 

Thread Tools Display Modes
VERBAL REASONING - 5
Old
 (1 (permalink))
navin_c
navin_c will become famous soon enoughnavin_c will become famous soon enough
 
navin_c
Management Paradise Guru
 
Institute: v.e.s college
Status: Offline
Posts: 2,726
Join Date: Jul 2007
Smile VERBAL REASONING - 5 - September 1st, 2008

VERBAL REASONING - 5
*DISCRETION

a. prudence

b. consistency

c. precipice

d. disturbance

e. distemper

Ans:-A







Ans:-D

*MORTIFY

a. make a cavity

b. displease

c. humiliate

d. relapse

e. murder

Ans:-C







*ADAGE

a. advice

b. proverb

c. enlargement

d. advantage

e. usage

Ans:-B





*TO DISPEL

a. to dissipate

b. to dissent

c. to distort

d. to disfigure

e. to dissect



Ans:-A







*CAJOLE

a. coax

b. motivate

c. profound

d. mollify

e. evade



Ans:-A







* OVULATE

a. penury

b. immunize

c. fertilize

d. reproduce

e. incisions



Ans:-C









* ABODE

a. clay

b. obstacle

c. dwelling

d. bind

e. to beguile

Ans:-C







*POTENTIAL

a. latent

b. hysterical

c. conventional

d. symmetrical

e. conscientious

Ans:-A





*EXTRICATE

a. terminate

b. isolate

c. liberate

d. simplify

e. frustrate

Ans:-B





*DISPARITY

a. inequality

b. impartiality

c. unfairness

d. twist

e. None of these

Ans:-A





* TO CONFISCATE

a. to harass

b. to repulse

c. to console

d. to appropriate

e. to congregate



Ans:-D







*ERRATIC

a. unromantic

b. free

c. popular

d. steady

e. unknown

Ans:-E





* TO MERIT

a. to embrace

b. to devote

c. to deserve

d. to combine

e. to display

Ans:-C





*RAPT

a. lively

b. concealed

c. engrossed

d. prototype

e. None of these

Ans:-B





*TO HEAP

a. to pile

b. to forbid

c. to proceed

d. to share

e. to stoop

Ans:-A

source: itestpapers
Advertisements

Friends: (5)
Reply With Quote
Old
 (2 (permalink))
Jiten Mazee
jitenmazee is on a distinguished road
 
jitenmazee
Student of Bachelor of Engineering at HAKIM ABDUL HAMID UNANI MEDICAL COLLEGE
Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Management Paradise Guru
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2,649
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
January 19th, 2016

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1. Key 2. Door 3. Lock
4. Room 5. Switch on

A. 5, 1, 2, 4, 3
B. 4, 2, 1, 5, 3
C. 1, 3, 2, 4, 5
D. 1, 2, 3, 5, 4

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1. Word 2. Paragraph 3. Sentence
4. Letters 5. Phrase

A. 4, 1, 5, 2, 3
B. 4, 1, 3, 5, 2
C. 4, 2, 5, 1, 3
D. 4, 1, 5, 3, 2

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1. Police 2. Punishment 3. Crime
4. Judge 5. Judgement

A. 3, 1, 2, 4, 5
B. 1, 2, 4, 3, 5
C. 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
D. 3, 1, 4, 5, 2

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1. Family 2. Community 3. Member
4. Locality 5. Country

A. 3, 1, 2, 4, 5
B. 3, 1, 2, 5, 4
C. 3, 1, 4, 2, 5
D. 3, 1, 4, 5, 2

Last edited by kartik; January 22nd, 2016 at 11:07 AM..
   
Friends: (0)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
reasoning, verbal


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


ManagementParadise.com is not responsible for the views and opinion of the posters. The posters and only posters shall be liable for any copyright infringement.



Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.