Go Back   ManagementParadise.com | Management & Business Education Learning Platform International MBA > GMAT

VERBAL REASONING - 4

Discuss VERBAL REASONING - 4 within the GMAT forums, part of the International MBA category; VERBAL REASONING - 4 *RAPT a. lively b. concealed c. engrossed d. prototype e. None of these Ans:-B *PIOUS a. ...

Reply

 

Thread Tools Display Modes
VERBAL REASONING - 4
Old
 (1 (permalink))
navin_c
navin_c will become famous soon enoughnavin_c will become famous soon enough
 
navin_c
Management Paradise Guru
 
Institute: v.e.s college
Status: Offline
Posts: 2,726
Join Date: Jul 2007
VERBAL REASONING - 4 - September 1st, 2008

VERBAL REASONING - 4



*RAPT

a. lively

b. concealed

c. engrossed

d. prototype

e. None of these

Ans:-B



*PIOUS

a. historic

b. devout

c. multiple

d. fortunate

e. authoritative

Ans:-B





* LETHARGY

a. reminiscence

b. category

c. fallacy

d. unanimity

e. stupor

Ans:-E







*CARGO

a. cabbage

b. camel

c. lance

d. freight

e. flax



Ans:-D



* OVATION

a. oration

b. gesture

c. emulation

d. applause

e. nourish







*ORDAIN

a. arrange

b. command

c. contribute

d. establish

e. control

Ans:-B



* FLORID

a. ornate

b. thriving

c. artistic

d. elegant

e. None of these





* INCENTIVE

a. reflex

b. amplitude

c. inflection

d. provocation

e. escutcheon

Ans:-D





*LATITUDE

a. scope

b. segment

c. globule

d. legislature

e. lamentation



Ans:-A







*MORTIFY

a. make a cavity

b. displease

c. humiliate

d. relapse

e. murder

Ans:- C



*ADAGE

a. advice

b. proverb

c. enlargement

d. advantage

e. usage

Ans:-B





*TO DISPEL

a. to dissipate

b. to dissent

c. to distort

d. to disfigure

e. to dissect



Ans:- A







*ERRATIC

a. unromantic

b. free

c. popular

d. steady

e. unknown

Ans:-E





TO MERIT

a. to embrace

b. to devote

c. to deserve

d. to combine

e. to display



Ans:-C



PENITENCE

a. liking

b. insightful

c. attractive



d. penetrable

e. compunction

Ans:-E





WHET

a. stimulate

b. humorous

c. inculate

d. dampen

e. None of these

Ans:-A



*ACUMEN

a. exactness

b. potential

c. shrewdness

d. bluntness

e. None of these







Ans:-C



*BEHEST

a. behavior

b. hold down

c. hold up

d. relieve

e. condemn



Ans:-B

source: ittestpapers
Advertisements

Friends: (5)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
reasoning, verbal


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


ManagementParadise.com is not responsible for the views and opinion of the posters. The posters and only posters shall be liable for any copyright infringement.



Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.